US Bank Directory

Banks in Woodside, NY

7 FDIC-insured banks operate 7 offices in Woodside, New York.

Source: FDIC BankFind, data as of September 5, 2026; hours checked October 10, 2026.

Bank branch map: Woodside

Banks sit at the coordinates in their FDIC record; credit union offices at their NCUA address, located with the U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder. Point at a marker for today's hours, tap it for the address, directions and the bank's site.

Short answer: 7 banks and credit unions operate 7 locations in Woodside, according to the FDIC. 7 of them have coordinates on record and are on the map. 2 publish opening hours.

BankMain office

Branches: FDIC, NCUA. Streets: loading.

7 locations on the map

Tap a cluster to zoom in

Positions are the regulators' own coordinates, or the Census Geocoder's point for the address, and can sit a few hundred feet from the door. Streets, buildings and parks come from OpenStreetMap through OpenFreeMap, with every street named as you zoom in; if that map cannot load, a simpler map drawn from the Census Bureau's TIGER/Line files takes its place. ATMs will follow with the Overture Maps import.

All banks in Woodside

Sorted by number of local branches. Each branch shows where its hours and phone number come from.

Short answer: 7 banks share the most locations in Woodside, with 1 each. 7 banks have a single office in the city. Open any bank to see each address, today's hours where the bank publishes them and the phone number.

Bank of Hope 1 branch · main office Los Angeles, CA Bank · 1

Bank of Hope has 1 branch in Woodside, 6 across New York and 78 nationwide. FDIC records list its main office in Los Angeles, CA and show it operating since 1986. With $18.99 billion in total assets on June 30, 2026, it ranks No. 110 of 4,232 U.S. banks by total assets. The Woodside Branch at 5015 Roosevelt Ave dates to 1986 in FDIC branch records. It does not publish hours in the sources this page uses; check its site before you go.

  • Woodside Branch
    5015 Roosevelt Ave, 11377
    Hours: see the bank's site
Bank of Hope: profile, branches and contacts
Chase JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association · 1 branch · main office Columbus, OH Bank · 1

Chase has 1 branch in Woodside, 581 across New York and 5,176 nationwide. FDIC records list its main office in Columbus, OH and show it operating since 1824. With $4.09 trillion in total assets on June 30, 2026, it ranks No. 1 of 4,232 U.S. banks by total assets. The Woodside Branch at 5926 Woodside Ave dates to 1942 in FDIC branch records. It opens on Saturday.

  • Woodside Branch
    5926 Woodside Ave, 11377
    (718) 476-6600Today 9 am to 5 pm
    All hours

    Mon to Thu 9 am to 5 pm; Fri 9 am to 6 pm; Sat 9 am to 2 pm; Sun not published

    Hours: Chase branch locator (All The Places), checked Oct 10, 2026

Chase: profile, branches and contacts
Citibank Citibank, National Association · 1 branch · main office Sioux Falls, SD Bank · 1

Citibank has 1 branch in Woodside, 216 across New York and 667 nationwide. FDIC records list its main office in Sioux Falls, SD and show it operating since 1812. With $1.98 trillion in total assets on June 30, 2026, it ranks No. 3 of 4,232 U.S. banks by total assets. The Northern Blvd-51St Street Branch at 5131 Northern Blvd dates to 1959 in FDIC branch records. It does not publish hours in the sources this page uses; check its site before you go.

Citibank: profile, branches and contacts
Citizens Citizens Bank, National Association · 1 branch · main office Providence, RI Bank · 1

Citizens has 1 branch in Woodside, 170 across New York and 977 nationwide. FDIC records list its main office in Providence, RI and show it operating since 2005. With $232.52 billion in total assets on June 30, 2026, it ranks No. 20 of 4,232 U.S. banks by total assets. The Woodside Long Island Cit Branch at 5120 Northern Blvd dates to 1989 in FDIC branch records. It opens on Saturday.

  • Woodside Long Island Cit Branch
    5120 Northern Blvd, 11377
    (718) 289-2516Today 9 am to 5 pm
    All hours

    Mon to Fri 9 am to 5 pm; Sat 9 am to 1 pm; Sun not published

    Hours: Citizens branch locator (All The Places), checked Oct 10, 2026

Citizens: profile, branches and contacts
Flagstar Flagstar Bank, National Association · 1 branch · main office Hicksville, NY Bank · 1

Flagstar has 1 branch in Woodside, 108 across New York and 345 nationwide. FDIC records list its main office in Hicksville, NY and show it operating since 1987. With $87.71 billion in total assets on June 30, 2026, it ranks No. 36 of 4,232 U.S. banks by total assets. The Woodside Branch at 6010 Queens Blvd dates to 1999 in FDIC branch records. It does not publish hours in the sources this page uses; check its site before you go.

  • Woodside Branch
    6010 Queens Blvd, 11377
    Hours: see the bank's site
Flagstar: profile, branches and contacts
Santander Santander Bank, N.A. · 1 branch · main office Wilmington, DE Bank · 1

Santander has 1 branch in Woodside, 134 across New York and 368 nationwide. FDIC records list its main office in Wilmington, DE and show it operating since 1907. With $103.96 billion in total assets on June 30, 2026, it ranks No. 32 of 4,232 U.S. banks by total assets. The Woodside Branch at 6020 Woodside Ave dates to 1919 in FDIC branch records. It does not publish hours in the sources this page uses; check its site before you go.

  • Woodside Branch
    6020 Woodside Ave, 11377
    Hours: see the bank's site
Santander: profile, branches and contacts
Woori America Bank 1 branch · main office New York, NY Bank · 1

Woori America Bank has 1 branch in Woodside, 5 across New York and 22 nationwide. FDIC records list its main office in New York, NY and show it operating since 1984. With $4.12 billion in total assets on June 30, 2026, it ranks No. 329 of 4,232 U.S. banks by total assets. The Woodside Branch at 43-22 50th St dates to 1991 in FDIC branch records. It does not publish hours in the sources this page uses; check its site before you go.

Woori America Bank: profile, branches and contacts

Banking in Woodside: the local picture

Short answer: 7 banks run 7 branches in Woodside according to the FDIC. A population estimate for this place is not available from the Census Bureau, so branches per resident are not shown.

Of the 7 banks, 0 have their main office in Woodside, 2 elsewhere in New York and 5 out of state, according to the FDIC.

The bank with the longest record here is Citibank, operating since 1812 according to the FDIC. In FDIC branch records, the longest-running branch is Santander's office at 6020 Woodside Ave, dating to 1919; the newest is Flagstar's at 6010 Queens Blvd, from 1999.

Of the 2 locations with published hours. 2 open on Saturday. 5 locations have no published hours in these sources.

Banks open on Saturday in Woodside

Short answer: 2 of the 2 Woodside locations with published hours open on Saturday, run by 2 institutions.

  • Chase: 1 of 1 branch (5926 Woodside Ave: Saturday 9 am to 2 pm)
  • Citizens: 1 of 1 branch (5120 Northern Blvd: Saturday 9 am to 1 pm)

Bank branches show hours only where the bank publishes them in a source this page uses; 5 of the 7 locations here have no published hours yet. The source and date sit under each office. Banks and credit unions often close on Federal Reserve holidays; call ahead.

Chase, Bank of America and other national banks

Which big national banks have branches in Woodside, and where the nearest one is if they do not.

Short answer: In Woodside: Chase (1). No branches in Woodside: Wells Fargo (nearest in Long Island City, 2 mi), Bank of America (nearest in Sunnyside, 1 mi), PNC Bank (nearest in New York, 4 mi), U.S. Bank, Truist, Fifth Third Bank (nearest in New York, 4 mi), Huntington, Regions Bank, TD Bank (nearest in Sunnyside, 1 mi), BMO.

BankIn WoodsideNearest branch if none here
Chase1 branchhere
Wells FargoNoneLong Island City, 2 miles away
Bank of AmericaNoneSunnyside, 1 mile away
PNC BankNoneNew York, 4 miles away
U.S. BankNonenone in New York
TruistNonenone in New York
Fifth Third BankNoneNew York, 4 miles away
HuntingtonNonenone in New York
Regions BankNonenone in New York
TD BankNoneSunnyside, 1 mile away
BMONonenone in New York

Branch counts from FDIC BankFind as of September 5, 2026. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Woodside to the nearest branch in New York.

What your savings could earn

National benchmarks and the best published offers, from the Banrox Bank Rates tracker. Enter your own balance and rate to compare.

Short answer: At the national average savings rate of 0.38%, $10,000 kept in savings for a year earns about $38. The best published savings rate in the tracker, 3.75% at CIT Bank, earns about $375. The national average 12-month CD pays 1.71%.

Fed Funds Target Range3.75% - 4.00%FOMC, Sep 16 2026
30-Yr Fixed Mortgage Avg6.76%Freddie Mac PMMS, Sep 10 2026
15-Yr Fixed Mortgage Avg6.09%Freddie Mac PMMS, Sep 10 2026
Avg Credit Card APR22.15%Fed G.19, accounts assessed interest, Q2 2026
Best 12-Month CD4.25%Barclays and Popular Direct, Sep 16 2026
Best High-Yield Savings3.95%Bread Savings, Sep 16 2026

One year at this rate earns about $0; at the best published savings rate (3.75%) about $0.

OfferBankAPYTermMinimum
SavingsCIT Bank3.75%none$5,000
SavingsBarclays3.50%none$0
SavingsMarcus by Goldman Sachs3.40%none$0
CDSynchrony Bank4.35%60 Months$0
CDMarcus by Goldman Sachs4.35%24 Months$500
CDAmerican Express National Bank4.25%10 Months$0

Rates are the banks' published APYs as tracked on the Banrox Bank Rates page, with the date next to each benchmark; they are not offers from Banrox and can change daily. Interest is before tax. The best offers are mostly online banks and are open to Woodside residents like anyone else.

Banks near Woodside

Nearby cities with at least two banks, by straight-line distance. Counts from FDIC BankFind.

Short answer: The closest towns with more choice are Sunnyside (1 mile) and Jackson Heights (1 mile). Astoria, 1 miles away, has the most banks nearby: 20.

Bank branch openings and closings in Woodside

FDIC branch records, between September 5, 2025 and September 5, 2026.

Short answer: FDIC branch records show no bank branch openings in Woodside between September 5, 2025 and September 5, 2026. Closings and relocations are not tracked by the sources this page uses yet.

Largest banks in Woodside by total assets

Ranked by each bank's total assets on its FDIC balance sheet, which covers the whole bank, not only its Woodside offices.

Short answer: Chase is the largest bank with offices in Woodside, with $4.09 trillion in total assets on June 30, 2026, No. 1 among U.S. banks by total assets. Citibank is second with $1.98 trillion. Local deposit shares will follow once the FDIC Summary of Deposits is imported.

BankTotal assetsRankOffices hereMain office
Chase$4.09 trillionNo. 11Columbus, OH
Citibank$1.98 trillionNo. 31Sioux Falls, SD
Citizens$232.52 billionNo. 201Providence, RI
Santander$103.96 billionNo. 321Wilmington, DE
Flagstar$87.71 billionNo. 361Hicksville, NY
Bank of Hope$18.99 billionNo. 1101Los Angeles, CA
Woori America Bank$4.12 billionNo. 3291New York, NY

Total assets and ranks from FDIC BankFind as of June 30, 2026. Rank is among active banks that report total assets to the FDIC.

Banks in Woodside: FAQ

How many banks are in Woodside, NY?

Woodside has 7 banks with 7 branches, according to FDIC data as of September 5, 2026.

Which bank has the most branches in Woodside?

Chase, with 1. Citibank has 1 and Citizens has 1.

Is there a Chase in Woodside, NY?

Yes. FDIC data lists 1 Chase branch in Woodside as of September 5, 2026. The address and directions are under Chase above.

Is there a Citibank in Woodside, NY?

Yes. FDIC data lists 1 Citibank branch in Woodside as of September 5, 2026. The address and directions are under Citibank above.

Is there a Citizens in Woodside, NY?

Yes. FDIC data lists 1 Citizens branch in Woodside as of September 5, 2026. The address and directions are under Citizens above.

Is there a Wells Fargo in Woodside, NY?

No. FDIC data lists no Wells Fargo branch in Woodside as of September 5, 2026. The nearest is in Long Island City, about 2 miles away in a straight line.

Which banks in Woodside are open on Saturday?

Chase and Citizens publish Saturday hours for one or more Woodside locations. The Saturday section above lists each one with its hours. 5 of the 7 locations here do not publish hours in the sources this page uses; call ahead.

What is the oldest bank in Woodside?

Citibank has the longest record among banks with a branch here: the FDIC shows it operating since 1812.

Did any bank branches open or close in Woodside in the past year?

FDIC branch records show no branch openings between September 5, 2025 and September 5, 2026. Closings and relocations are not tracked by the sources this page uses yet.

Where can I find more banks near Woodside?

Nearby cities with more banks include Sunnyside, Jackson Heights, East Elmhurst. Sunnyside is 1 miles away with 4 banks.

How we build this page

Every figure above comes from one of these sources. Nothing is typed by hand, nothing is estimated.

DataSourceLicenseUpdatedData as of
FDIC-insured banks: branches, main offices, total assets, dates establishedFDIC BankFind Suite APIPublic data (U.S. government)Monthly importSep 5, 2026
Bank branch hours, phones and branch pages (2 of 7 branches: Chase, Citizens)The banks' own branch locators, collected by All The PlacesCC0 (All The Places data); each bank's locator is the primary sourceWeekly spider run, monthly refresh hereOct 10, 2026
Savings and CD rates, national averagesBanrox Bank RatesBanrox, from the banks' own rate pages and FDIC national ratesWeeklysee each rate

See your odds before you apply

Banrox shows how likely a card or loan is for your profile, from your own data, without a hard pull. Platform live; card in early access; no card issued.

Check your odds